Home

 

 

SWISS DANCE AWARDS 2019 

FLOW by Compagnie Linga & Keda received the Swiss Dance Award 2019 / Current Dance Works !

The Swiss Dance Awards honour every two years exceptional artistic achievement. The award winners for Current Dance Works are chosen in the Swiss Dance Competition. The Federal Dance Jury selects them from among the submitted works for the two last seasons.

The awarded piece Flow was created by Katarzyna Gdaniec and Marco Cantalupo in 2018. This production for seven dancers and two live musicians marks the first collaboration with the Franco-Korean Keda duo, formed by Mathias Delplanque and E 'Joung-Ju.


The Swiss Dance Awards ceremony will take place at the Théâtre Equilibre in Fribourg, October 17th 2019 at 19:30 in the presence of Federal Councillor Alain Berset. The ceremony is open to the public.

More information : 
http://www.tanzpreise.ch/en/swiss-dance-awards/2019/current-dance-works/flow/
Registration for the award ceremony : https://www.bak.admin.ch/registration-dance
 
Photo © BAK/Gregory Batardon
 

LINGA'S BALL

L’Octogone will turn into a dancefloor, as Katarzyna Gdaniec and Marco Cantalupo themselves will set the ball rolling, before turning the stage over to Linga’s dancers. The purpose is quite simply to teach a short choreography, which participants can make their own, for the sheer pleasure of dancing.

 more information here

WALLS

New creation

Next dates :
 
26.09.2019, Poschiavo, Deposito ferrovia retica (school presentation)
27.09.2019, Poschiavo, Deposito ferrovia retica (more information here)
28.09.2019, Poschiavo, Deposito ferrovia retica (more information here)
29.09.2019, Poschiavo, Deposito ferrovia retica, workshop Walls with Marco Cantalupo (more information here)

 

More information about the production here

 

FLOW

Linga & Keda

NEXT TOURS:

09.11.2019 Festival NeufNeuf Toulouse (FR)

16 - 17.11.2019 ZKM Karlsruhe (DE)

21.11.2019 Leverkusen (DE)

More info here

Concept and choreography Katarzyna Gdaniec and Marco Cantalupo


Follow Compagnie Linga on Instagram

 


 

ONA / production 2016 

Concept and choreography: Katarzyna Gdaniec and Marco Cantalupo
Dancers: Ai Koyama, Miryam Garcia Mariblanca, Raquel Miro, Marie Urvoy, Nathalie van den Hombergh, Clara Villalba, Cindy Villemin


Tabula / production 2015

Concept and choreography: Katarzyna Gdaniec and Marco Cantalupo
Dancers: Pascal Bayart, Marti Güell Vallbona, Ai Koyama, Dorota Lecka, Raquel Miro, Marie Urvoy, Jean-Yves Phuong, Michalis Theophanous 

Calendar

07.12.2019
Flow

Festival Danza_Resistere e creare, Genova (IT)

21.11.2019
Flow

Leverkusen, KulturStardtLev Forum (DE)

17.11.2019
Flow

ZKM Karlsruhe (DE)

16.11.2019
Flow

ZKM Karlsruhe (DE)

05.10.2019
Tabula

La SferaDanza, Padoue (IT)

09.11.2019
Flow

NEUFNEUF Festival, Toulouse (FR)

28.09.2019
WALLS

Poschiavo, Deposito ferrovia Retica (CH)

29.09.2019
WALLS workshop
26.09.2019
WALLS

Poschiavo, Deposito ferrovia Retica (CH)

27.09.2019
WALLS

Poschiavo, Deposito ferrovia Retica

21.09.2019
Performance

Musée Olympique

20.09.2019
Bal de Linga - Come dance with us !

L'Octogone, Théâtre de Pully

15.09.2018
Solographies

Hangartfest, Pesaro

14.09.2018
Solographies

Hangartfest, Pesaro

05.09.2019
Flow

Gdansk, Polska Platforma Tańca 2019

23.06.2019
WALLS

Festival TANZ | MODERNE | TANZ in Chemnitz 

22.05.2019
Flow

Heilbronn,  Tanz Heilbronn

17.05.2019
WALLS

Verscio, Circus tent

10.05.2019
Flow

tanz:now 2019, Phönix Theater, Steckborn

09.05.2019
Flow

tanz:now 2019, Phönix Theater, Steckborn

04.05.2019
WALLS

L'Octogone, Théâtre de Pully

03.05.2019
WALLS

L'Octogone, Théâtre de Pully

02.05.2019
WALLS

L'Octogone, Théâtre de Pully

11.04.2019
Flow

Beyrouth, BIPOD| Festival

08.04.2019
Flow

Ramallah, Ramallah Contemporary Dance Festival 

08.04.2019
Flow

Amman, Amman Contemporary Dance Festival

13.02.2019
Flow

Centre des Arts, Geneva (CH)

07.02.2019
Showcase

Swiss Dance Days, Salon des Artistes, La Manufacture, Lausanne

Solographies

Krefeld (DE)

23.11.2018
Flow

Tanzinolten, Olten (CH)

26.10.2018
Solographies

Tanztendenz, E Werk, Schwerin (DE)

25.10.2018
Solographies

Tanztendenz, Sala Kameratna, Szczecin (PL)

 

23.10.2018
Solographies

Tanztendenz, Rubenow, Greifswald (DE)

04.10.2018
BTW

The Albania Dance Meeting-Festival, Pristina (A)

03.10.2018
BTW

The Albania Dance Meeting-Festival, Dürres (A)

02.10.2018
BTW

The Albania Dance Meeting-Festival, Tirana (A)

29.09.2918
Between

L'Octogone, Théâtre de Pully

28.09.2018
Between

Théâtre de l'Espérance, Geneva

22.09.2018
Performance - Olympic Museum

Olympic Museum, Lausanne (CH)

04.08.2018
Tabula

International Festival of Carthage, Tunis (T)

27.06.2018
Performance - Deafblind Awareness Day organized by the Swiss Central Union for Blind People
Performance - Deafblind Awareness Day organized by the Swiss Central Union for Blind People - 27.06.2018 - Lausanne(CH)
11-16.06.2018
Takween

Masterclass - Maqamat Beit El Raqs - Institut Francais - Deir El Qamar, Lebanon, within Takween 

12.05.2018
Tabula

International contemporary dance festival "KRoki",Malopolska Garden of Arts, Krakow (PL)

11.05.2018
Tabula

International contemporary dance festival "KRoki",Malopolska Garden of Arts, Krakow (PL)

20.04.2018
ONA

Teatro Dimitri, Verscio (CH) 

04.03.2018
Flow

L'Octogone, Théâtre de Pully (CH)

03.03.2018
Flow

L'Octogone, Théâtre de Pully (CH)

02.03.2018
Flow

L'Octogone, Théâtre de Pully (CH)